European Championship – 2000 in Belgium / Holland

European Championship Football 2000

The deal was that Holland and Belgium would each play all their games in their respective home country. Matches involving other countries would be shared between these joint hosts.

One had to feel sorry for Belgium, they were not the force of old, and had to concede to an up and coming team in Turkey. Holland too were unlucky, they were the only undefeated team and were eliminated by a penalty shoot-out with Italy.

Meanwhile, France were utilizing their familiarity with the climate, ease of travelling to emerge as worthy winners. Their only really tough game was the final where went behind, but came through to win with a golden goal from Trezeguet.

Top Scorers: Patrick Kluivert Netherlands, Savo Milosevic Yugoslavia 5

European Football Championship Final 2000

Wiltord Trezeguet Delvecchio

France: Fabien Barthez; Lilian Thuram, Laurent Blanc, Marcel Desailly, Bixente Lizarazu (Robert Pires 85); Youri Djorkaeff (David Trezeguet), Patrick Vieira, Didier Deschamps (captain), Zinedine Zidane; Christophe Dugarry (Sylvain Wiltord 58), Thierry Henry

Semi Finals

France2-1Portugal
Italy0-0Holland

Quarter Finals

France2-1Spain
Italy2-0Romania
Portugal2-0Turkey
Holland6-1Serbia and Montenegro

European Championship play-offs 2000

Denmark8-0Israel5-03-0
Turkey (away g)1-1Republic of Ireland0-01-1
England2-1Scotland0-10-2
Slovenia3-2Ukraine2-11-1

Group Stages 2000 – Statistics for qualifying matches

Group 1
PLDWDLGSGAPTS
Italy843113515
Denmark842211814
Switzerland84229514
Wales83057169
Belarus80354103
Group 2
PLDWDLGSGAPTS
Norway1081121925
Slovenia10523121417
Greece1043313815
Latvia10343131213
Albania101458147
Georgia101278185
Group 3
PLDWDLGSGAPTS
Germany861120419
Turkey852115617
Finland8314131310
Northern Ireland81254195
Moldova80447174
Group 4
PLDWDLGSGAPTS
France10631171021
Ukraine1055014420
Russia10613221219
Iceland1043312715
Armenia102268158
Andorra1000103280
Group 5
PLDWDLGSGAPTS
Sweden871010122
England834114413
Poland841312813
Bulgaria8224688
Luxembourg80082230
Group 6
PLDWDLGSGAPTS
Spain870142521
Israel841325913
Austria8413192013
Cyprus8404122112
San Marino80081440
Group 7
PLDWDLGSGAPTS
Romania1073025324
Portugal1072132423
Slovakia1052312917
Hungary10334141012
Azerbaijan101186264
Liechtenstein101182394
Group 8
PLDWDLGSGAPTS
Serbia and Montenegro852118817
Republic of Ireland851214616
Croatia843113915
F.Y.R. Macedonia822413148
Malta80086270
Group 9
PLDWDLGSGAPTS
Czech Republic10100026530
Scotland10532151018
Estonia10325151711
Bosnia-Herzegovina10325141711
Lithuania1032581611
Faroe Islands100374173

Similar Posts