European Championship – 1996 in England

Sweet revenge for Germany. They beat their old nemesis England (will they ever lay the 1966 bogey?) and also exacted revenge for Czech Republic’s 1976 win. Germany won their groups well enough but seemed to be reaching their limitations. But the Germans never give in, maximise their resources and find a way to win.

To give the Germans their due, England, France, and the Czech Republic had their chance, but they came up short.

Top scorer (overall): Suker (Croatia) 15 goals.
Top scorer (final tournament): Shearer (England) 5 goals.

European Football Championship Final 1996

Germany

2-1

Czech Republic

Bierhoff (2) Berger

Germany: K?ke, Sammer, Babbel, Helmer, Strunz, H?sler, Eilts (46′ Bode), Scholl (69′ Bierhoff), Ziege, Klinsmann, Kuntz.

Semi Finals

Germany1-1England
Czech Republic0-0France

Quarter Finals

England1-1Spain
France0-0Holland
Germany2-1Croatia
Czech Republic1-0Portugal

Group Stages 1996 – Statistics for qualifying matches

Group 1
PWDLGSGAPT
Romania1063118921
France1055022220
Slovakia10424141814
Poland10343141213
Israel10334131312
Azerbaijan100192291
Group 2
PWDLGSGAPT
Spain1082025426
Denmark1063119921
Belgium10433171315
F.Y.R. Macedonia101459187
Cyprus101456207
Armenia101275175
Group 3
PWDLGSGAPT
Switzerland852115717
Turkey843116815
Sweden82339109
Hungary82247138
Iceland81253125
Group 4
PWDLGSGAPT
Croatia1072122523
Italy1072120623
Lithuania10514131216
Ukraine10415111513
Slovenia10325131311
Estonia1000103310
Group 5
PWDLGSGAPT
Czech Republic1063121621
Holland1062223520
Norway1062217720
Belarus1032581311
Luxembourg1031632110
Malta100282222
Group 6
PWDLGSGAPT
Portugal1072129723
Republic of Ireland10523171117
Northern Ireland10523201517
Austria10514291416
Latvia10406112012
Liechtenstein100191401
Group 7
PWDLGSGAPT
Germany10811271025
Bulgaria10712241022
Georgia10505141315
Moldova1030711279
Albania1022610168
Wales102269198
Group 8
PWDLGSGAPT
Russia1082034526
Scotland1072119323
Greece1060423918
Finland10505181815
Faroe Islands1020810356
San Marino1000102360

Similar Posts