- 1 1) Mother Panda Munching
- 2 2) Panda cub lying by the mother's feet
- 3 3) What's the matter with the Panda cub?
- 4 Giant Panda with Cub
- 5 More Pictures of Pandas
- 6 Interesting Facts About Pandas
- 7 Dog Adopts Red Panda Cubs
- 8 Ten Fascinating Facts About Red Pandas
- 9 See more funny pictures of animals, also jokes and stories
1) Mother Panda Munching
2) Panda cub lying by the mother's feet
3) What's the matter with the Panda cub?Incidentally, cubs are born blind, but they are able to cry and call out to the mother for milk.
Giant Panda with CubCheck out the Panda video and see what happened next. P.S. Please send us your funny animal pictures - especially of Pandas
Interesting Facts About Pandas
- The giant panda has a special place in Chinese folklore; for example the fur or pelt was thought to ward off plagues. Each region of China seems to have a different name for the panda for instance, cat bear, eater of bamboo or great bearcat.
- As you can see from the above pictures, pandas sit, or lie down when they feed. If you ever see their teeth, they are relatively large. Being a herbivore they need to eat at least every 6 hours, indeed they are one of the few bears who don't hibernate, probably because their bamboo snack is available all the year around.
- Pandas have one of the biggest contrasts between tiny baby and adult. They gain their full size at about 4yrs old and become reproductively mature at age 6 and live for about 25 years.
- It seems hard to believe that bamboo could grow into dense forests, however this is just the habitat where pandas flourish. Indeed this is the problem, in nature bamboo shoots is all that pandas eat, thus they are dependent on being left at peace in such bamboo thickets. Today there are only 6 areas in China where it's high enough, and cold enough, for the deciduous forest suitable for bamboo to grow in quantity.
- Rumour: The collective name for a group pandas is a pandamonium.
Ten Fascinating Facts About Red Pandas
- The red panda is rare and continues to decline and wild life experts now consider it to be an endangered species.
- The red panda, which is much smaller than the giant panda, resembles a raccoon in size and appearance.
- Red pandas almost exclusively eat bamboo.
- They are good tree climbers and spend most of their time in trees when not foraging.
- The red panda is found in a mountainous band from Nepal through north eastern India and Bhutan and into China, Laos and northern Myanmar.
- Red pandas love to wrap themselves in their tail when the weather is cold.
- The fur of red pandas is dense and very warm.
- Pandas have big and strong teeth and jaws which helps when they find bamboo.
- Maximum lifespan of any panda is 14 years.
- Red pandas are important and they are the symbol of the International Tea Festival in Darjeeling, Nepal.